Indigenous Governance Awards Finalists Announced

 In IGA, News

Nine high-performing Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander-led organisations and initiatives from around the country have been shortlisted as finalists in the Indigenous Governance Awards 2018.

In late September and October, an expert panel of judges will travel around Australia – from the Kimberley region of Western Australia, through central Australia and as far east as Queensland’s Stradbroke Island – to assess the finalists hailing from diverse sectors and language groups.

Effective Indigenous governance melds traditional governance and responsibilities, based on culture and kinship, with the requirements of mainstream organisations, including financial and legal accountability.

Each finalist organisation or initiative has been selected for its culturally-informed ways of working, which drive positive and long-lasting change in their communities.

Chair of the Indigenous Governance Awards Professor Mick Dodson said the finalists demonstrate the strength of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander-led organisations and projects around the country.

“They represent the best of what is happening across Australia, and their successes show us that when Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are empowered to make decisions, substantial and sustainable change for the better is possible,” he said.

Professor Dodson said the success of the finalist organisations and initiatives lies in their ability to draw upon traditional governance models to effectively respond to contemporary challenges.

“By embedding culture at the heart of everything they do, all of the finalists are effectively finding solutions to complex issues that have long confounded governments and mainstream organisations.”

“It’s time that mainstream Australia takes notice of these organisations and projects, and adopts a new discourse focused on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander success.”

Judging panel member Glenda Humes said she was particularly impressed by the innovative approaches the finalists used to produce socioeconomic and community development outcomes.

“The finalists this year stood out because in many cases they are using creative and original approaches to meet the needs of their communities,” she said.

“Whether focused on creating sustainable economies, heritage protection, encouraging school attendance or native title rights, the finalists are pioneering culture-smart solutions and self-determining answers that work in their communities.”

Delivered in partnership with the BHP Billiton Foundation, the IGAs were established by Reconciliation Australia in 2005 and are now co-hosted with the Australian Indigenous Governance Institute.

This year’s winners will be announced at an event in Melbourne on 23 November. Details of the winners will be available at reconciliation.org.au.

Finalists Summary – Category A (Incorporated Organisations)

  • Institute for Urban Indigenous Health Ltd (Windsor, QLD)
  • Quandamooka Yoolooburrabee Aboriginal Corporation (Dunwich, QLD)
  • Nyamba Buru Yawuru Ltd (Broome, WA)
  • Yamatji Marlpa Aboriginal Corporation (Perth, WA)
  • Marr Mooditj Training Aboriginal Corporation (Perth, WA)
  • Kuruma Marthudunera Aboriginal Corporation (Karratha, WA)

Finalists Summary – Category B (Non-Incorporated Projects)

  • The Warlpiri Education and Training Trust (Alice Springs, NT)
  • CAYLUS Utopia Project (Alparra, NT)
  • Alekarenge Community Development Working Group (Ali Curung, NT)

For more information about each of the finalists, visit: reconciliation.org.au/iga

MEDIA CONTACT
Name: Victoria Jack
Email: media@reconciliation.org.au
Phone: 02 6272 2615 |0458 722 608

Recent Posts