2022 Indigenous Governance Awards: Finalists Announced

Nine Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander-led organisations and initiatives from around the country have been shortlisted as finalists in the 2022 Indigenous Governance Awards.

Each finalist organisation or initiative has been selected for its culturally-informed ways of working, driving positive and long-lasting change for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities.

Effective Indigenous governance combines traditional governance practices, based in culture and kinship, with the requirements of mainstream organisations – including financial and legal accountability.

Joint winner of the 2018 Awards, the Institute of Urban Indigenous Health’s CEO Adrian Carson says that the Awards celebrate and showcase excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander-led communities and organisations.

“The Awards aren’t just about a three-hour ceremony and a trophy, but about all the hard work that is being done in community,” he says.

The 2022 Indigenous Governance Awards Judging Panel is led by Co-Chairs Eddie Cubillo and Janine Mohammed. Eddie Cubillo says the quality of finalists this year provides an opportunity to share stories of First Nations strength and resilience.  

“The Awards celebrate the wonderful work of Indigenous-led organisations, as well as challenge public perceptions about Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities,” he says.  

“The diverse sectors and language groups of the finalists this year show the range and breadth of First Nations organisations right across the country, and the judging panel are looking forward to visiting them early next year.”

The IGAs were established by Reconciliation Australia in partnership with BHP Billiton Foundation in 2005 and are now co-hosted with the Australian Indigenous Governance Institute.

This year’s winners will be announced at an event during National Reconciliation Week in May 2022.

FINALISTS – CATEGORY 1 (Outstanding examples of governance in Indigenous-led non-incorporated initiatives or projects)

  • South Australian West Coast ACCHO Network (SAWCAN) – Whyalla Norrie, SA
  • Strengthening of the Koling Wada-ngal Committee to Support Community in the West – Craigieburn, VIC
  • Aboriginal Health & Medical Research Council Human Research Ethics Committee – Sydney, NSW

FINALISTS – CATEGORY 2 (Outstanding examples of governance in Indigenous-led small to medium incorporated organisations)

  • Brewarrina Local Aboriginal Land Council – Brewarrina, NSW
  • Mudjar Aboriginal Corporation – Esperance, WA
  • Naru Goori Groms – Coffs Harbour, NSW

FINALISTS – CATEGORY 3 (Outstanding examples of governance in Indigenous-led large, incorporated organisations)

  • Robe River Kuruma Aboriginal Corporation – Karratha, WA
  • Arnhem, Northern and Kimberley Artists Aboriginal Corporation – Darwin, NT
  • Wungening Aboriginal Corporation – Perth, WA

Acknowledgement of Country

Reconciliation Australia acknowledges and pays respect to the past, present and future Traditional Custodians and Elders of this nation and the continuation of cultural, spiritual and educational practices of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples should be aware that this website contains images or names of people who have passed away.

Skip to content
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap